Home / POLITICS / Former MP, one other fight Adongo over Bolgatanga Central seat

Former MP, one other fight Adongo over Bolgatanga Central seat

By:brightwebtv.com/nana asare barimah

 

 

A former Member of Parliament (MP) for Bolgatanga Central, Opam Brown Akolbire has staged a comeback to wrestle the seat from the incumbent, Isaac Adongo who is seeking reelection to become the National Democratic Congress (NDC) parliamentary candidate for the 2020 polls.

 

One George Gamson who came last at the previous contest, has also joined in the fray making the number of persons who picked nomination forms as at last Friday July 12, 2019 three.

Mr. Isaac Adongo, a financial analyst at the last NDC parliamentary primary ahead of the 2016 polls dethroned the then incumbent Opam-Brown who polled 2956 as against the winner who garnered 4,219.

Outspoken Lawyer, Abraham Amaliba came second by pulling 3,052 whereas George Gamson made 906 of the votes cast on the day.

Hon Isaac Adongo went ahead to beat New Patriotic Party’s (NPPs), Rex Asaga to become the MP for the area.

In all 54 aspirants are contesting in all the 15 constituencies in the Upper East Region are expected to go through vetting before the primary.

Find the full list below;

FINAL LIST AFTER CLOSURE OF SALES OF NOMINATIONS FORMS_

NAVRONGO CENTRAL CONSTITUENCY

MR. SAMSON CHIRAGIA TANGOMBU
DR STANISLAUS KADINGDI
HON EMMANUEL ANDEMA
LAWYER PETER KABA
DR JACOB PAARECHUGA ANANKWARE
MR. SIMON AKEBANGE AWORIGO
CHIANA-PAGA

Hon.Rudolf Nsorwinne
Amenga-Etego
2.Hon.Thomas Dalu Addah

3.Nikyema Billa Alamzy

4.Jonathan Nyaaba

5.Donald Tuumuyeridam

6.Apedum Christopher

7.Thomas Jumah

BOLGATANGA East

Hon. Dr. Dominic Akuritinga Ayine.
Lance Adogba.
NABDAM Constituency

Hon. Dr. Mark Kurt Nawaane
Dr. Vida Yakong Nyagre
Mr. Francis Sampana Zuure

BINDURI Constituency

Noah Ben Azure
Hon Dr Robert Kuganab-lem
Hon Azimbe Aruk Simon Azarob
Mr. Godwin Xavier Ayeebo
Mr. Stephen Atubiga
GARU CONSTITUENCY

Hon Albert Akuka Alalzuuga
Dr. Thomas Anaba
3.Mr. George Mbawini
Hon. Dominic Azimbe Azumah.
TEMPANAE Constituency

Hon. David Adakudugu
2.Hon. Mark Akudugu
Hon. Abdallah B. Zeba
Hon Haruna Amaliba Kingsley Analwin
TALENSI Constituency

Hon. B. T. Baba
Mr. Takuzie Nicholas
BOGATANGA Central

Isaac Adongo
Hon. Opam Brown Akolbire
Hon. George Gamson
BAWKU CENTRAL

HON. ABDULAI MUSAH
HON. MAHAMA AYARIGAH
3.ALHAJI IBRAHIM DORI

AKOLGO ALHASSAN AMADU
ZEBILA CONSTITUENCY

Mr. Ebenezer Alumire Ndebilla
Mr. Abasi Bawa
Hon. Cletus Apul Avoka
Hon. Simon Ayande Agbango
Mr. Eugene Mbilla
Hon. Mallam Issah.
BULSA SOUTH

Hon. Dr. Clement Apak
BONGO CONSTITUENCY

HON. Edward A. Bawa
Dr. Akumperokgya Rana
BULSA NORTH

Miss. Eva Atiboka
Hon. Ataboade Awentiirim Timothy
Hon. James Agalga
PUSIGA CONSTITUENCY

Hon Hajia Lardi
Mr. Azuugah George
Source:MyNewsGh.com

 

About admin

Check Also

Asawase NDC: Party office locked, Muntaka contender unable to file nomination

By:brightwebtv.com/nana asare barimah The anger among NDC supporters in the Asawase constituency is getting to …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *